QUESTION

I am disqualified from sponsoring my wife for a greencard, how can I help her get a visa or green card? What are my options?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2021 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
When I was younger I was convicted of an offense against a minor. My understandings is that my felony record automatically desqualifies me from being able to sponsor my spouse for a green card. My primary residence is in Florida and I would like for us to live together here in the US where I work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You need a waiver. A good immigration lawyer may be able to waive the Adam Walsh Act from preculding you from filing for your fiance. I have practiced immigration law for 25 years. I dont handle waivers but my colleague does here in Fla. 
Answered on Jul 12th, 2021 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters