QUESTION

I am Dutch and widow of a US citizen will I be able to apply for a green card?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am here on ESTA, my 90 days are over and I have to leave the country but like to return in 3 weeks for another 80 days before returning to Europe?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can try to do that and if you are questioned, you can provide the documentation of your need to be in the U.S. to finish up business, paperwork, etc. due to your spouse's death, etc. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
If you were married to a U.S. citizen who passed away within the last 2 years, you may petition for yourself to get a green card on form I-360. You will also need to submit evidence that you were married in good faith and that you co-habitated with each other. After the I-360 has been approved, you can then apply for an immigrant visa.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters