QUESTION

I am filing form I-485 for adjustment of status. Do I have to file I-944 and I-865?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2020 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I was getting my document ready to send and doing final check I saw form I-944. It was not required to file before or I am mistaken?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hello yes you have to file both the 864 form and the 944 form
Answered on Oct 31st, 2020 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters