QUESTION

I am friends with a 43 year old Russian woman who wants to come here for a weeks vacation. Will she be able to get a visa?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2020 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
She has an 11 year old son who will stay there and owns property in Russia as well. She will return there
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hello..If your girlfriend has a job and a minor child and owns property overseas, then it looks good that she may qualify for a B visa. She should bring multiple years of tax returns, deed to her home and any custody order from the court showing she has custody of the minor to her interview. 
Answered on Dec 16th, 2020 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters