QUESTION

I am from palastine on a visit visa and I want to file assylem case

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am here in US and I want to get my assylem case so I can get a green card I can't go back to my country
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Asylum is a protection granted by our government to a person who can show that he or she was persecuted or has a "well-founded fear" of persecution in his or her home country. As Palestine is not recognized as an autonomous country, the question for purposes of your applying for asylum that needs to be answered before you do so is - whom do you fear or are you afraid of? And, if the person(s) are not the Government, why is the Government no able to or unwilling to control the non-Governmental persecutor? You should consider consulting an experienced immigration attorney knowledgable about asylum If you are unable to afford a priavte attorney, your post notes that you are in Massachusetts. There are lots of pro bono legal services in MA to assist in immigration matters. The American Bar Association has a list here : http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/probono/directory/massachusetts.html One additional thing to note. Current U.S. law requires that a person applying for asylum apply within 1 year of having entered the U.S. or show that there are extraordinary or changed circumstances that should excuse the one year filing deadline in their particular case.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters