QUESTION

I am from Syria staying in USA my visa is Student Visa will be Expired after 30 days, so can I apply for refugee program or any other visa title to ke

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Jose A Moreno
You should file for Asylum in the United States immediately with the guidance of a licensed immigration attorney.  The Syrian situation has deterioirated rapidly and thus it is important you apply for asylum and do not return to this turmoil any time soon.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You may qualify for Temporary Protected Status.  When did you first arrive in the US?
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters