QUESTION

I am going to apply for citizenship in 2016 and my first son is going to turn 18 in this year for this reason is my son must be register for select

Asked on Jun 28th, 2015 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
is there must be register for selective service in order to be citizenship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Any individual other than a person holding nonimmigrant status must register for selective service between the ages of 18-26 if he was in the U. S. during those years. Your son is eligible to apply for naturalization without having gone through selective service registration as he will only just have turned 18 and has until the age of 26 to register. He cannot be found to have willfully failed to register until he is over that age. The best practice of course would be for anyone who is able to register to do so when applying for U. S. citizenship. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2015 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters