QUESTION

I am going to marry a girl from Brazil if I get married to her in the U.S. what paperwork do I need?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Which one is easiest to do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

IF she is already in the US, you just get married and then petition for her green card, assuming she is in the US lawfully or at least entered the US lawfully.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You mean what papers will she need. You start with an i-130 form. If she entered lawfully, you can file the i-485 concurrently. Get an attorney in order to do it right.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
The paperwork you would have to file consists of I-130 Petition, I-485 application, I-765 application, I-131 Application, and supporting documents, including Form I-864. No lesser alternatives. And if it were easy, half of the immigration lawyers would be out of work.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is more than just "paperwork." Filing for a spouse is an extremely complicated process. If you are serious about this you will need to retain an immigration attorney.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
If you are citizen and she entered the US with inspection, you can file the I-130 and she can adjust status here by filing the I-485, assuming there are no other issues.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters