QUESTION

i am going to take my citizenship in june 2013 and i want to bring my family here(mother,father,sister)with a family reunion visa.

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
i am here from sep.2010,with a k1 visa,now a green card holder and our lawyer made it so fast for us.my husband is a us citizen and i am going to become one in june 2013.i was wondering how long it will take to bring my family here from romania.how long does it take.thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, You may file for your parents' green cards or legal permanent residency status after you become a U.S. citizen and the current processing time is approximately one year if they come from abroad (Consular Processing). It would take an average of approximately ten years for your sister to immigrate to the U.S. based on your petition for her. This processing timeframe is an estimate which is subject to change depending on the workload of the U.S.C.I.S officers. Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation.Doreen Emenike_________________________Law Offices of Doreen A. Emenike
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters