QUESTION

I am having scheduled F1 visa interview in India this month whether I could file for H1B from India or not?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2023 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
As my H1B lottery been picked last week. Is there will be any complications on my H1B petition? Please suggest best possible option.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
With the second-round selections on H-1B’s, petitioners have until October 31, 2023, to file the H-1B petitions. If you have plans to return to the US in the short run, you may wish to continue the F-1 visa interview process. If you plan to stay in India until after the H-1B petition is approved, then you may wish to wait until that time to schedule the H-1B visa interview over there. At this time, appointment times for H-1B are extremely reasonable. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2023 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters