QUESTION

I am having trouble interpreting one of the requirements for the deferred action for young people program. It says 3 misdemeanors not on the same

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
date and not of the same action makes one ineligible for the deferred action program. The individual in question meets all other requirements but has a trespassing in 2007 (from his own high school) driving without a license in 2009 and another driving without a license in July 2012. I know the whole process in new, but he needs a lawyer to try and get this last one reduced to a violation rather than a misdemeanor. Can you tell if he is still eligible with the things I have listed? Or can you direct me to someone who knows the answer to this? USCIS does not know the answer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The immigration service clarified that minor traffic offenses (like driving without a license) do not count toward the three misdemeanors.  If he meets all the other requirements, he is eligible.  USCIS just announced this last week, after you posted your question.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters