QUESTION

i am here in US holding a green card and my bf is in UK. he is trying to visit me and my family here. he is going for visitors visa this 30th

Asked on May 25th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
he already has stamps saying "cancelled with out prejudice" from india when he applied for US. how can we make sure that he gets visa this time ? he is doing his MBA in it and enrolled currently in university.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
B-2 visas are given in the discretion of the consular officer. There is no way to guarantee that an individual will get the visa. Factors that a consular officer looks at are the reasons for coming to the US, length of intended stay, and whether the individual has ties and bonds to the home country. The fact that your boyfriend is in an MBA program and currently enrolled in the University are helpful factors. Others would be if he was deep in the MBA program rather than just starting out; whether he has property, bank accounts, or his family members in the UK, etc.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters