QUESTION

I am here in US on an M 1 visa and my fiance is a US citizen. Can you please explain the process of court marriage in our case? Thanks

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to look up the procedures based upon the county where you live. Each county's procedures vary. Most county's publish information about the process as well as documents needed to get married on their websites. Once married, you can start the green card process. You can read more about the green card process at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters