QUESTION

I am here visiting my sick mom who has permanent resident card. Can I stay here while she files an I-130 petition for me so I can take care of her

Asked on Apr 04th, 2021 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am on 6 months tourist visa visiting my sick mom who is a green card holder. Can I stay here to take care of her if she files an I-130 for me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A foreign national can only adjust status if he or she is in status. So its very doubtful. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2021 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters