QUESTION

I am in an H4 visa which will expire on September 2012 while my I-94 will expire on August 2013. When do I need to change my status to F1?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am college student in Florida and will turn 21 years old by September 2012.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. You can file an I-539 to change, however, you may go to school on an H4. You do not need to change to an F1.  
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters