QUESTION

i am in deportation proceedings how do i get to stay here i came here on a crewman visa 11 years ago

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have extremely limited options available to you. Whether you would qualify for relief from removal will depend upon more information about your ties to this country, country of citizenship, reasons for not wishing to return to your country of citizenship, criminal and immigration history, etc. if not eligible for any immigration benefits, you may be able to request prosecutorial discretion and have your removal proceedings closed. You would be best served by scheduling a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters