QUESTION

I am in my 5th year on L1A visa from UK. Can I apply for my GC now?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2016 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
No, it's your employer that petitions for you to be eligible for United States permanent residency. Once that petition is approved you may then file for permanent residency. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result.  
Answered on Apr 01st, 2016 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters