QUESTION

I am in the marines and would like to petition for my stepdad to get a greencard. He has been with my mom since I was 11 but not married till I was 19

Asked on Mar 01st, 2021 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My parents have been together since I was 11 years old but did not get married till I was 19. I am now 21 and in the marine corps , I would like to petition for my stepdad to get his greencard but not sure if I can , will the military help me ? This is his last resort and he pays all his taxes and works in the US and came in legally .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Ormond Beach, FL at Kosobucki & Tessier PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunatley, to petition for him, he would have to be considered your stepfather under the immigration laws, meaning his marriage to your mother had to occur before you turned 18 years old.   What is your mother's status?  If she is a U.S. citizen, she may be able to petition for him and, since he entered legally, he may be eligible to adjust his status (apply for a green card).  If she is not a U.S. citizen or green card holder yet, you could explore whether she is eligible through your petition for her.  Also, do you have any U.S. citizen siblings who were under 18 when your mom married your "stepfather" and are now 21 years or older?
Answered on Mar 24th, 2021 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters