QUESTION

I am in the middle of the Naturalization process. Can I leave the country on 5 day cruise

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I will soon have my interview. Can I leave for a 5 day Caribbean cruise in the middle of the Naturalization process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   You can travel while your naturalization application is pending however at the interview you would need to let the USCIS officer know of this trip abroad. As is it a very short trip it should not affect your application unless you have traveled abroad for at least half of the past 5 years (or 3 years if your naturalization is based on your current marriage to a US citizen). If you have traveled outside of the country so much, it would be a good idea for you to calculate the number of days you were abroad and speak to an experienced immigration lawyer to be certain that your trips would not cause you any problems with your application. Good Luck. The information above is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. For specific legal advice about your situation, please speak to your immigration attorney. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2015 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters