QUESTION

I am in the USA on an L-1B visa, can I get a green card and what do I need to do for this? Thanks

Asked on Aug 25th, 2024 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I work for an international company. I first came to the US in 2021 on a B1 visa for a 6-month business trip. After that, my employer made me a job offer in the US and I received an L-1B visa. With this visa, I entered the US in January 2022 with my family and am here. My I-94 is valid until 2027.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at Cronus Law, PLLC
1 Award
If your employer is willing to sponsor your green card, you can become an LPR. Keep in mind that applying for GC through employment based route does take a long time to process, so it is recommend to start the process as soon as possible.  This answer is intended for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor forming the attorney client relationship. For initial consultation, call at 480-467-3188 or email at admin@cronuslaw.com.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2024 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
To obtain permanent residence after having been admitted into the US under a L-1B visa, the normal route is for your employer to sponsor you under PERM labor certification. In doing so, the employer would begin by submitting the labor certification application to the Department of Labor after having gone through pre-recruitment to demonstrate that you are not taking away a job from a US worker who is able, willing, qualified, and available for the position. You may wish to speak with your employer about this if the company has not already brought up the subject. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2024 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters