QUESTION

I am in tourist visa. i came in USA to take care of my son who is troy student and extremely injured from care accident in December 15.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
i have to stay here for injured victim of care accident . i probably should quiet the job of nepal. so I LIKE TO APPLY WORK VISA. IS IT POSSIBLE SIR?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Generally speaking, US immigration law does not allow employment authorization for humanitarian situations where there is no other basis for its allowance. If you are eligible for other types of application such as nonimmigrant or immigrant visas that allow an employment authorization or for political asylum, you may be able to obtain an EAD (employment authorization document).Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 05th, 2017 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters