QUESTION

I am in us since 2000.I entered without supervision .I used to work in ct where i was muged by gun point twice and i want to apply for u visa.

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Curley Immigration Law, PC LLO
Update Your Profile
In general, you can apply for a U visa is you are the victim of certain crimes in the U.S.  You must show that you (a) have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of "qualifying criminal activity;" (b) possess credible and reliable information establishing that you have knowledge of the details concerning the qualifying criminal activity upon which your petition is based; and (c) have been helpful, are being helpful, or are likely to be helpful to a certifying agency in the investigation or prosecution of the qualifying criminal activity.  INA §101(a)(15)(U), 8 C.F.R. §214.14(b). Qualifying criminal activity includes one or more of the following or any similar activities in violation of federal, state, or local criminal laws: abduction; blackmail; domestic violence; extortion; false imprisonment; felonious assault; female genital mutilation; hostage (being held as a); incest; involuntary servitude; kidnapping; manslaughter; murder; obstruction of justice; peonage; perjury; prostitution; rape; sexual assault; sexual contact (abusive); sexual exploitation; slave trade; torture; trafficking; unlawful criminal restraint; witness tampering; or attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of these crimes. INA §101(a)(15)(U)(iii); 8 C.F.R. §214.14(a)(9). Depending on the statute which applies to the muggings, you may qualify under felonious assault  I recommend that you contact an experience immigration attorney to review your case. Good luck, Mark J. Curley Curley Law Office www.curleylawoffice.com
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters