QUESTION

I am Indian origion come to US in 2008. I put file for my unmarried son over 21 in F1 second categry on PR basis on july 2008. now i got my

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
citizenship this month and my SON is also married now. I want to pur file for him on F3 category. Is there any way i can use old priority date which is july 2008?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Northport, NY at Law Office of Julia R. Binger
Update Your Profile
If your son married after you naturalized, then the petition converts to F-1 and then to F-3 upon his marriage.  This way, he would still benefit from the July 2008 priority date.  However, if he married before you naturalized, there does not appear to be any authority for his keeping the July 2008 priority date. If this is the case, then you should file another petition as soon as possible to get the earliest possible priority date.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters