QUESTION

I am involved with a man from Jamaica.I have visited him and he is applying for tourist visa to come to U.S.He has his interview date already. If he i

Asked on Mar 12th, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
If he is denied will our chances of denial be greater when filing for fiancé visa in November?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A denial of a visitor visa will have little to impact on a fiancé visa petition unless he is found to have misrepresented himself or committed fraud. Most visitor visas are denied because the applicant cannot establish nonimmigrant intent. With a fiancé visa the purpose is to come to the United States to marry and seek permanent residence. You can read more about fiancé visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/k-1-and-k-2-visas-for-fiancees-and-derivatives.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters