QUESTION

I am j1 from Ukraine. Can I transfer my j1 status to F1 so that i can go back to school in USA?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A J-1 visa holder is not precluded from obtaining an F-1 visa. Although the rules would seem to say that the F-1 visa should be obtained outside the US, U.S.C.I.S. has accepted and processed changes of status to F-1 student from J visa holders over the years who were not subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 11th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If you have no foreign residency requirement, you may change status if you are still in J-1 status.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters