QUESTION

I am joining a graduate school this fall.Either I can apply for H4 EAD now or shift to F1 visa from H4. which is better in current situation in USA?

Asked on May 30th, 2019 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am joining a graduate school this fall.Inorder to work in USA,Either I can apply for H4 EAD now or shift to F1 visa from H4. which is better in current situation in USA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The choice of whether to apply for H-4 EAD or to shift to F-1 visa is up to you at this point. The H-4 EAD situation is still valid at present although it is one of the targets of the Trump administration for elimination. Under F-1, you would generally have to attend schooling for a year before being allowed to work under curriculum practical training unless that was a part of the program that requires internship or fieldwork. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2019 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters