QUESTION

I am lawful permanent resident of united states and I have applied for my husband in jan 2013.

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
His case is pending with uscis . Acc to visa bulletin of aug 2013 the F2A category is current . My question is should I wait for correspondence from NVC or I should contact them and provide them with documents ? What will be more beneficial. 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The NVC won't have the case until the USCIS approves it.  It is taking about eight months for the USCIS to approve I-130 petitions right now.  Since you filed in January, the approval notice should come soon.  You will then get a letter from the NVC and can follow their instructions at that point.  There is nothing you can do right now other than wait for the approval.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters