QUESTION

I am legally adopted by a US Citizen when I was 8 however my papers were not processed completely. I am now 24 years old.

Asked on Dec 26th, 2011 on Immigration - Guam
More details to this question:
How can I process my green card? My adoptive mother is in the states and I don''t think she has plans of fixing my papers. I would like to fix it myself. Is this even possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

International Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Rihab T. Hamade, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Client Unfortunately if your mother doesn't want to cooperate then you can't self petition for yourself unless you were and you have evidence that you were abused by her. Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters