QUESTION

I am legally blind and unemployed, my wife overstayed her visitor's visa and I would like to apply for a green card for her is that possible

Asked on Jun 06th, 2020 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am legally blind and unemployed because we moved to a new state, would I need to get new employment and for how long before I can apply for a green card for her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Are you a US citizen? If yes you can sponsor your wife for her green card even if she overstayed her visa. If you're unemployed you would need to get a joint financial sponsor. Discuss your case with counsel in a free phone consultation. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee for representation from start to finish and counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2020 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters