QUESTION

I am living in usa for 5 years. I have one us born child and one is coming next 16 th may. can I apply for citizenship or work permit?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If the mother of the child does not have permanent status in the US, you will not be able to obtain permanent residence or citizenship through your child or even with the second one coming in May. I note that if the President's immigration program, Deferred Action for Parental Accountability, passes in the Supreme Court (ruling is expected in US v. Texas in June 2016), you may be able to obtain a 3 year stay along with employment authorization if, among other factors, your child was born by November 20, 2014.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2016 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters