QUESTION

I am living with my girlfriend who is here on a J1 visa expiring in January. We still need to marry, and I want to consider a prenuptial agreement.

Asked on Nov 01st, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My French girlfriend and I are looking into getting married, but her J1 visa expires in January. Is there still time to draft a prenuptial agreement that will be enforceable in court in the event of divorce, and marry in time before the visa expires?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hire immigration counsel to take on the immigration case and a family lawyer to handle the prenup
Answered on Nov 04th, 2017 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters