QUESTION

I am looking for help getting a fiance visa, but i dont earn enough money and understand i will need a co sponsor.

Asked on Jun 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I recently returned from a 2 week trip from the Philippines to be with the i wish to bring to the United States and marry. I have lived on my SSDI for 12 years now and i dont work and only receive about 1200 per month, not enough. Can i approach only family members to be co sponsors? My family probably cannot help, are there any other options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may ask a family member to be a joint sponsors. A joint sponsor must be 18 years of age or older and a United Stares citizen or lawful permanent resident. You may have one or more joint sponsors. If either your income or joint sponsor's income is insufficient, you can use assets to make up the shortfall. You can read more about the affidavit of support at http://myattorneyusa.com/sponsoring-for-immigrant-visas-or-adjustment-of-status.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2016 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters