QUESTION

I am married and in the process of petitioning foe my wife but the marriage has failed and I want a divorce however her petition interview is now

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
My current wife and I share 2 kids. The marriage failed and while still married i am involved with another woman whom I truly love and has a child for me. The petition for my first wife has gotten to the stage of an interview. What are my options as i don't want to take my kids away from theit mother but I don't want to jeopardize my ability to file for the woman I really love
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can appear at that interview and tell the officer that the marriage has failed though it was a real one and you even have two kids with the wife. Better yet, you should have a talk with an immigraiton lawyer. 
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters