QUESTION

I am married for 4 years and I have my 10 year green card. We have child together but our marriage is not working out. Can I be deported to my country

Asked on Sep 13th, 2022 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
am married for 4 years and I have my 10 year green card. We have child together but our marriage is not working out. We are filing for divorce. Can I be deported to my country?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
No. Once you have a 10 year green card, it's good for life unless you lose it by being convicted of certain crimes or if you remain outside the US for longer than a year without advance permission. 
Answered on Sep 14th, 2022 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters