QUESTION

I am married to a L1 Visa holder in the US and in love with a US citizen. How should i go about a divorce and marrying the man i am in love with?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2017 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Hi. I am a 33 year old female living in Wisconsin. I am married to a man who is a L1 visa holder. I have a L2 Dependent visa. I would like to divorce my current husband and marry the man I am in love with who is a US citizen. My current husband is unaware of the situation but I would like to take the necessary steps to divorce him and get married in the states if possible. What are the legal procedures and how should I go about the process. I do know I will have to get a divorce lawyer but would like to start off by knowing what steps would be required.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would first need to divorce. Once your divorce is final, you can remarry. However, your L-2 status will terminate upon operation of law immediately upon your divorce being final. You will begin accruing unlawful presence. You may marry the U.S. citizen while in the country and pursue a green card. USCIS will effectively forgive your being in the U.S. without status but it can be risky if things do not work out as planned. You can read more about family-based green cards at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters