QUESTION

I am married to an American women and we are getting divorced I have 10 years green card can she deporting me or give me in trouble?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

No, she cannot. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Not likely
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Alexandria, VA
No, not for divorcing her.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse
No, unless you obtained your green card by marriage to her & your marriage was fraudulent.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Not unless she has evidence you committed marriage fraud.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Unlikely unless she has proof you married for immigration benefits only.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Probably not.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Get you deported - No. Give you trouble - It's a divorce. Unless it is amiable, she can give you trouble.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters