QUESTION

I am marrying my boyfriend soon and need to get him in the USA, what can I do?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am US resident and will be a citizen Nov 2012 but I am getting married Dec 2011 to my boyfriend in Mexico. The wedding will be over there. I want my boy friend to be able to come back with me, is there any way I can help him get a visa of some sort so that he can come back to the US after the wedding?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
The spouse of a permanent resident is a FB-2A preference, with a priority date backlog of about 4 years. When you are naturalized, the case can be upgraded and he can apply for either the K-3 or the immigrant visa at his home consulate.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
You can file a petition on his behalf but since you are a resident right now he will be on a waiting list for a visa to become available. Once you become a US citizen there will be a visa available for him immediately and he will eligible for consular processing. Make sure he does not come here illegally because that will give you many problems and will prevent him from getting a legal status in the US.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters