QUESTION

I am maxing out my h1b on 19Feb2018. My i140 is with USCIS in premium processing. Is there a grace period to stay in US after h1b max out?Thanks!

Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am maxing out my h1b on 19Feb2018. My i140 is with USCIS in premium processing. Is there a grace period to stay in US after h1b max out? I am expecting my i140 to come through by then. But I am just trying to see if there are any extra days available with out being out of status. Thank you!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on when your I 94 expired. Depending on that fact, your grace period could be either 60 days or 10 days. It could also be somewhere in between. Your employer's lawyer who is handling the I -140 is the best person to consult about it. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2018 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters