QUESTION

I am naturalized USC since Jan2020. My parents came in on b1 visa in Feb2019 and never left since then [over stayed] Can I apply for there green card?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2020 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am naturalized USC since Jan2020. My parents came in on b1 visa in Feb2019 and never left since then [over stayed] Can I apply for there adjustment of status and get them a green card within the United States without letting them to leave the country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes. if you are over 21 and a US citizen you can now sponsor your parents for their green cards as long as they entered the USA legally (which they did). They should not leave the country until they obtain their green cards. 
Answered on Jul 10th, 2020 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters