QUESTION

I am not a Us citizen, is there a possibility to not be deported after serving a felony sentence

Asked on Dec 11th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently serving a felony sentence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The question is what are your equities and the type of crime for which you are serving a felony sentence. If you wish to know if you can avoid deportation, you should have a friend or relative take your entire criminal file to an immigration lawyer for an assessment of your chances. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Jan 09th, 2018 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters