QUESTION

I am not a US resident nor a citizen, Can I financially sponsor my parents in their visa application ?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can my parents put me as their primary financial sponsor to their medical visit to the US, I will provide them with a letter bearing all the travel cost and my bank statement ..etc, or sponsoring a visa is only limited to green card holders ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you are holding a working visa to the U. S., you would be able to financially sponsor your parents’ medical visit to the country. However, if you are not legal or you are on a nonworking visa, you would not be able to guarantee support. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters