QUESTION

I am on a F1 student visa, and got arrested for soliciting by selling door to door?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I have never got paid for it and was just doing it in for my internship purposes. Got arrested because my managers didnt get me a solicitors permit. Will it be a problem in renewing my student visa? or should i just stay in US till the end of my studies?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It may be advisable for you to just stay in the US until the end of your studies as you may have a problem if you must renew your student visa at an American consulate or embassy. The question is asked on form DS – 160 of whether you have ever been arrested or convicted of any crime or offense. Assuming that you tell the truth and indicate that you were arrested, you would be asked to explain the situation and the specter of having violated your student status and taking illegal employment could arise. If you do decide to attempt to renew your visa, you may wish to bring proof that the soliciting was part of your internship. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 18th, 2013 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Were charges ever filed against you?  You should be okay if you can show the authorities didn't pursue the matter any further.  Arrest alone does not make you inadmissible to the US and shouldn't affect your eligibility for a visa.  Nonetheless, it would be safest to stay in the US until your studies are complete.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters