QUESTION

I am on an M1 visa with I20 expiring today. Extension was applied last week, Do I still have a legal status and till when?

Asked on May 29th, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am on an M1 visa with I20 expiring today - 05/29/2020. Extension was applied last week, Do I still have a legal status and till when?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
USCIS allows individuals who have filed a timely request for extension to remain in the US until the time that the extension request is adjudicated. Of course, if the time requested is close to expiration and there has not yet been an adjudication, the agency would expect the individual to leave or to submit another application prior to the ending date of the requested extension. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2020 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters