QUESTION

I am on disability and my spouse is a foreigner living in the u.s on student visa. We want to get married. Are their income requirements

Asked on Mar 21st, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Do I have to be making a certain amount, what if my spouse works, can they use his income
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes there are income requirements. If you do not make the minimum level of income to sponsor your spouse then you can engage a joint financial sponsor who can. Your foreign born spouse's income can only be used if he is legally allowed to work in the US. As of February 24 of this year a brand new form also needs to be completed. This is the declaration of self sufficiency and requires very detailed information about income assets etc. Consider working with counsel. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you and some of us are charge a very affordable flat fee.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2020 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters