QUESTION

i am on f1 visa and i got an offer for being an instructor but for full time non tenure track in university but it is gonna be per semester,

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
this change my visa to h1??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The instructor position would have to require 4-year degree and you must have the degree that the position requires before you could qualify for an H1B1 visa.  Right now, there are no H1B1 visas available.  They won't open up the numbers again until next spring.  So you wouldn't know whether you get one of the available visas until later in 2013.  Often, that waiting period makes changing to H1B1 status a difficult task.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters