QUESTION

I am on F1 Visa and I would like to apply F2 visa for my husband and son. My son is 10 yrs of old. Please let me know how the visa is granted for sure. Ac

Asked on Dec 09th, 2011 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Curley Immigration Law, PC LLO
Update Your Profile
As your legal spouse and child, your husband and son are eligible for F-2 visas.  You need to talk to your school about issuing forms I-20 for them.  Presuming they are outside the U.S., they simply need to apply at the U.S. consulate in your home country.  Your husband needs to produce a copy of your marriage certificate and your son needs to produce a copy of his birth certificate.  They then need to establish your F-1 status.  
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters