QUESTION

I am on F1 Visa and recently applied for OPT Card from USCIS. I have also started my H1-B process early 2016 and got approved recently (Jan'2017).

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Based on my question information, do in need to cancel the OPT Card process?. If not is that process will cancel my H1-B in near future?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not necessarily. It will depend upon more information about the H-1B approval. I would encourage you to speak to the attorney who filed the H-1B petition on behalf of the employer. You can read more about H-1B visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/work-visas. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters