QUESTION

I am on H1-B visa and my visa expires soon but I have I-94 valid beyond the validity period of my visa. Can I work till the I-94 is valid?

Asked on May 22nd, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am on H1-B visa and my visa expires soon but I have I-94 valid beyond the validity period of my visa. I know that one can stay legally until the date mentioned on I-94 but can I continue to work as well till the I-94 is valid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There are a few scenarios to your question. If you are talking about the additional 10 days that you are given past the validity period of your H-1B petition, that is only a grace period during which you can stay but not work. If the I-94 matches the petition date and is longer than the date given on your visa, you can continue to work until the expiration date of the I-94. If the validity period of your visa matches the time given in the H-1B petition, and the I-94 gives any other different date than 10 more days thereafter, it is questionable whether you are authorized to stay or to work as the I-94 date could be a mistake.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 17th, 2018 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters