QUESTION

I am on h4, does first class a misdemeanor affect my greencard chances?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Pos gamble device class a misdemeanor arrest ( 2hours later released with $500 bond )2 years ago resolved with $800 ,with complete clean record not even driving tickets before and after.can I get greencard.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The answer depends on how you intend to get permanent residence. If through sponsorship by your spouse the answer is that you can adjust around the conviction. Contact us or an attorney who handles family based immigration and also has criminal trial experience.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters