QUESTION

I am on Supervisory Release for a white collar crime - I would like to renounce my citizenship - I have been refused a passport

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
What do I do? I was born in India and came to US legally in 1976 and became a citizen in 1981. I have practiced Medicine for more than 30 years and spent 6 years in a Federal Prison for Bank Fraud from 2009-2015. I would like to go back and live in India since I am 65 and on Social Security Can you help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. I can assist you with renouncing your US citizenship however you will no longer be eligible to receive any benefits through Social Security. You can still return to India as a US citizen and remain there for the rest of your life. Please contact my office for a free consultation for additional case specific information.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters